Portrait of William Stanley Haseltine

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

William Stanley Haseltine

1835–1900 · American

Born
1835 · Philadelphia
Died
1900 · Rome

13 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

William Stanley Haseltine was an American painter and draftsman. He was associated with the Düsseldorf school of painting, the Hudson River School, and Luminism.

Read full biography

William Stanley Haseltine (June 11, 1835 – February 3, 1900) was an American painter and draftsman who was associated with the Düsseldorf school of painting, the Hudson River School and Luminism.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of William Stanley Haseltine manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

13

Registered works

13

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by William Stanley Haseltine

Selected from 13 works by William Stanley Haseltine in the Collect24 Registry.

William Stanley Haseltine, Tivoli

William Stanley Haseltine

Tivoli, 1858

Pen, black ink, washes, and graphite on beige paper

47 × 60.2 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-941560

William Stanley Haseltine, Lago Maggiore

William Stanley Haseltine

Lago Maggiore, ca. 1867

oil on canvas

35.2 × 57.1 cm

Smithsonian American Art Museum

C24-140363

William Stanley Haseltine, Santa Maria della Salute, Sunset

William Stanley Haseltine

Santa Maria della Salute, Sunset, 1870–85

Oil on canvas

58.4 × 91.4 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-138576

William Stanley Haseltine, Castle Rock, Nahant

William Stanley Haseltine

Castle Rock, Nahant, 1865

oil on canvas

61 × 96.5 cm

Smithsonian American Art Museum

C24-130044

William Stanley Haseltine, Natural Arch at Capri

William Stanley Haseltine

Natural Arch at Capri, 1871

oil on canvas

86.4 × 139.7 cm

National Gallery of Art

C24-102849

William Stanley Haseltine, Narragansett Bay

William Stanley Haseltine

Narragansett Bay, 1864

oil on canvas

51.4 × 81.8 cm

National Gallery of Art

C24-102848

William Stanley Haseltine, Marina Piccola, Capri

William Stanley Haseltine

Marina Piccola, Capri, c. 1858

oil on paper on canvas

30.5 × 47 cm

National Gallery of Art

C24-102847

William Stanley Haseltine, Study from Nature

William Stanley Haseltine

Study from Nature

Oil on paper

22.9 × 37.5 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-138104

William Stanley Haseltine, Traunstein River on the Road to Empfig, Bavaria

William Stanley Haseltine

Traunstein River on the Road to Empfig, Bavaria, c. 1893–96

Watercolor and gouache on blue paper

38.3 × 56.5 cm

Cleveland Museum of Art

C24-216724

William Stanley Haseltine, Coast of Sorrento

William Stanley Haseltine

Coast of Sorrento, 1858

Watercolor and pen and black ink, over graphite, on cream wove paper, laid down on board

45.6 × 59.3 cm

Art Institute of Chicago

C24-201367

William Stanley Haseltine, Capri

William Stanley Haseltine

Capri, 1869

oil on canvas

50 × 80 cm

Cleveland Museum of Art

C24-110155

William Stanley Haseltine, Olevano (Campagna Romana)

William Stanley Haseltine

Olevano (Campagna Romana), 1858

Pen, black ink, gray wash, and graphite underwriting on paper

38.1 × 54.9 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-942329

View all 13 works

Museums and collections

Where works by William Stanley Haseltine are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 13 works by William Stanley Haseltine

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

American artists born around the same time