Design for an Ewer by Stefano della Bella

Design for an Ewer, about 1629

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Stefano della Bella

1,266 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

No biography has been recorded yet. Know this artist? Suggest an edit below and our team will review it.

Unclaimed artist profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Stefano della Bella does not manage it yet. If this is you, claim the profile to control your biography, portrait and to register your own works.

Claim this artist profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

1,266

Registered works

1,266

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Stefano della Bella

Selected from 1,266 works by Stefano della Bella in the Collect24 Registry.

Stefano della Bella, Design for an Ewer

Stefano della Bella

Design for an Ewer, about 1629

Pen and ink and blue wash

35.9 × 25.7 cm

J. Paul Getty Museum

C24-201305

Stefano della Bella, Plate 12: a cow drinking from a stone trough, other cows to left in background, from "Diversi Capricci"

Stefano della Bella

Plate 12: a cow drinking from a stone trough, other cows to left in background, from "Diversi Capricci", ca. 1644–47

Etching; third state of four (De Vesme)

8.3 × 10.4 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-437200

Stefano della Bella, Døden på slagmarken

Stefano della Bella

Døden på slagmarken, 1646-1700

Radering og kobberstik

22.7 × 18.7 cm

SMK – National Gallery of Denmark

C24-587519

Stefano della Bella, Virgin and Child with St. John the Baptist and St. Elizabeth

Stefano della Bella

Virgin and Child with St. John the Baptist and St. Elizabeth, ca. 1641

Etching; second state of four

17.5 × 15.4 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-429344

Stefano della Bella, Plate 1: Two palms and a coat of arms frame the title and dedication, title page for "Various Figures" (Agréable diversité de figures)

Stefano della Bella

Plate 1: Two palms and a coat of arms frame the title and dedication, title page for "Various Figures" (Agréable diversité de figures), 1642

Etching; fourth state of five (De Vesme)

8 × 10.5 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-421344

Stefano della Bella, A Black sailor standing to left, in profile to the right, a White sailor seated in center with legs outstretched, a ship being repaired to right in the background

Stefano della Bella

A Black sailor standing to left, in profile to the right, a White sailor seated in center with legs outstretched, a ship being repaired to right in the background, ca. 1658–63

Etching

19.6 × 18.8 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-398373

Stefano della Bella, A shepherd at right, facing left, driving a group of animals downhill, from "Six Animal Subjects" (Six Sujets d'Animaux)

Stefano della Bella

A shepherd at right, facing left, driving a group of animals downhill, from "Six Animal Subjects" (Six Sujets d'Animaux), ca. 1643–48

Etching

19.8 × 17.5 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-390471

Stefano della Bella, Two musketeers with drums on horseback following a procession to the right, from "Various cavalry exercises" (Diverses exercices de cavalerie)

Stefano della Bella

Two musketeers with drums on horseback following a procession to the right, from "Various cavalry exercises" (Diverses exercices de cavalerie), ca. 1642–45

Etching

8.8 × 7.3 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-390857

Stefano della Bella, Galileo and personifications of Astronomy, Perspective and Mathematics, frontispiece for 'Opere di Galileo Galilei'

Stefano della Bella

Galileo and personifications of Astronomy, Perspective and Mathematics, frontispiece for 'Opere di Galileo Galilei', 1656

Etching

21.1 × 15.3 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-390829

Stefano della Bella, La Place Dauphine, on the coast of Pont Neuf, the equestrian statue of Louis XIII in center, seen from the back and numerous figures, plate 2 from "Various Figures" (Agréable diversité de figures)

Stefano della Bella

La Place Dauphine, on the coast of Pont Neuf, the equestrian statue of Louis XIII in center, seen from the back and numerous figures, plate 2 from "Various Figures" (Agréable diversité de figures), 1642

Etching; undescribed state between second and third of five (De Vesme)

7.6 × 11 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-434615

Stefano della Bella, Plate 7: Five feet, from "The Book for Learning to Draw" (Livre pour apprendre à dessiner)

Stefano della Bella

Plate 7: Five feet, from "The Book for Learning to Draw" (Livre pour apprendre à dessiner), ca. 1649

Etching

8.3 × 6.2 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-390159

Stefano della Bella, Plate 12: Head of a child, from "The Book for Learning to Draw" (Livre pour apprendre à dessiner)

Stefano della Bella

Plate 12: Head of a child, from "The Book for Learning to Draw" (Livre pour apprendre à dessiner), ca. 1649

Etching

8.4 × 6.3 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-390155

View all 1,266 works

Museums and collections

Where works by Stefano della Bella are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 1,266 works by Stefano della Bella

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →