Portrait of Richard Parkes Bonington

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Richard Parkes Bonington

1802–1828 · British

Born
1802 · Arnold
Died
1828 · London

61 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Richard Parkes Bonington was an English Romantic landscape painter also considered a French artist, known for bringing aspects of English style to France. His landscapes primarily depicted coastal scenes with a low horizon and large sky, while he also created small historical cabinet paintings in a freely-handled troubadour style.

Read full biography

Richard Parkes Bonington (25 October 1802 – 23 September 1828) was an English Romantic landscape painter. He moved to France at the age of 14 and can also be considered as a French artist, and an intermediary bringing aspects of English style to France. Becoming, after his early death, one of the most influential British artists of his time, the facility of his style was inspired by the old masters, yet was entirely modern in its application. His landscapes were mostly of coastal scenes, with a low horizon and large sky, showing a brilliant handling of light and atmosphere. He also painted small historical cabinet paintings in a freely-handled version of the troubadour style.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Richard Parkes Bonington manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

61

Registered works

61

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Richard Parkes Bonington

Selected from 61 works by Richard Parkes Bonington in the Collect24 Registry.

Richard Parkes Bonington, Riva degli Schiavoni, from near San Biagio, Venice

Richard Parkes Bonington

Riva degli Schiavoni, from near San Biagio, Venice, 1826

Watercolor over graphite, heightened with opaque watercolor

18.4 × 17.1 cm

J. Paul Getty Museum

C24-215376

Richard Parkes Bonington, Shipping in a Swell

Richard Parkes Bonington

Shipping in a Swell, 1824–27

Watercolor over traces of graphite on cream paper

12.7 × 20 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-941249

Richard Parkes Bonington, The Proposal (recto); Unfinished drawing of a horse and rider (verso)

Richard Parkes Bonington

The Proposal (recto); Unfinished drawing of a horse and rider (verso), after 1820

Watercolor over graphite (recto); graphite (verso)

17.5 × 13.2 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-939136

Richard Parkes Bonington, Seated Turk

Richard Parkes Bonington

Seated Turk, 1826

oil paint

33.7 × 41.3 cm

Yale Center for British Art

C24-464323

Richard Parkes Bonington, Venice: Ducal Palace with a Religious Procession

Richard Parkes Bonington

Venice: Ducal Palace with a Religious Procession, 1828

oil paint

162.6 × 114.3 cm

Tate

C24-462344

Richard Parkes Bonington, Man and woman in a landscape (Faust and Marguerite)

Richard Parkes Bonington

Man and woman in a landscape (Faust and Marguerite), ca. 1826–27

Pen and brown ink, brush and brown wash, over graphite

11.4 × 15.2 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-559661

Richard Parkes Bonington, View of the Piazzetta near the Square of St Mark, Venice

Richard Parkes Bonington

View of the Piazzetta near the Square of St Mark, Venice, 1827

oil paint

37.5 × 45.7 cm

Tate

C24-462691

Richard Parkes Bonington, A Distant View of St-Omer

Richard Parkes Bonington

A Distant View of St-Omer, 1824

oil paint

43.8 × 31.4 cm

Tate

C24-462523

Richard Parkes Bonington, The Pont des Arts, Paris

Richard Parkes Bonington

The Pont des Arts, Paris, 1826

oil paint

45.1 × 35.6 cm

Tate

C24-462507

Richard Parkes Bonington, The Salt Marshes near Trouville

Richard Parkes Bonington

The Salt Marshes near Trouville, 1826

Watercolor over graphite

10.8 × 22.2 cm

J. Paul Getty Museum

C24-208764

Richard Parkes Bonington, Coastal Scene of Northern France

Richard Parkes Bonington

Coastal Scene of Northern France, 1826

oil paint

80 × 120.6 cm

National Trust

C24-184473

Richard Parkes Bonington, View near Rouen

Richard Parkes Bonington

View near Rouen, ca. 1825

Oil on millboard

27.9 × 33 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-104523

View all 61 works

Museums and collections

Where works by Richard Parkes Bonington are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 61 works by Richard Parkes Bonington

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

British artists born around the same time