Portrait of Leonaert Bramer

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Leonaert Bramer

1596–1674 · Dutch Republic

Born
1596 · Delft
Died
1674 · Delft

25 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Leonaert Bramer was a Dutch painter primarily known for genre, religious, and history paintings. He was noted for nocturnal scenes that exhibit a fondness for exotic details in costume and setting.

Read full biography

Leonaert Bramer, also Leendert or Leonard (24 December 1596 – before 10 February 1674 (date of burial)), was a Dutch painter known primarily for genre, religious, and history paintings. Very prolific as a painter and draftsman, he is noted especially for nocturnal scenes which show a penchant for exotic details of costume and setting. He also painted frescos—a rarity north of the Alps—which have not survived, as well as murals on canvas, few of which are extant. Bramer is one of the most intriguing personalities in seventeenth-century Dutch art.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Leonaert Bramer manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

25

Registered works

25

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Leonaert Bramer

Selected from 25 works by Leonaert Bramer in the Collect24 Registry.

Leonaert Bramer, St Peter's Denial

Leonaert Bramer

St Peter's Denial, 1642

canvas

126.5 × 141.3 cm

Rijksmuseum

C24-111294

Leonaert Bramer, Pashur Smiting Jeremiah in the Temple

Leonaert Bramer

Pashur Smiting Jeremiah in the Temple, c. 1648

panel

46.6 × 62.8 cm

Rijksmuseum

C24-111293

Leonaert Bramer, Adoration of the Magi

Leonaert Bramer

Adoration of the Magi, 1639

oil paint

46.5 × 54.5 cm

Hermitage Museum

C24-416643

Leonaert Bramer, Night scene with soldiers chasing a fugitive (Mark XIV, 5-52)

Leonaert Bramer

Night scene with soldiers chasing a fugitive (Mark XIV, 5-52), 1611–74

Brush and gray ink, white gouache

34.6 × 27.9 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-529355

Leonaert Bramer, Men on a Balcony (recto); Old Man Pointing to a Book Held by a Boy (verso)

Leonaert Bramer

Men on a Balcony (recto); Old Man Pointing to a Book Held by a Boy (verso), mid 17th Century

Pen and brown ink, brush and gray and black ink, with gray wash, over traces of black chalk; double framing lines in brown ink on lower, left and upper edges; verso: brush and black ink

19.3 × 28.6 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-613131

Leonaert Bramer, Ceiling Design with Figures along a Lozenge-Shaped Balustrade (recto); Alternative Design with Groups of Figures along a Lozenge-Shaped Window (verso)

Leonaert Bramer

Ceiling Design with Figures along a Lozenge-Shaped Balustrade (recto); Alternative Design with Groups of Figures along a Lozenge-Shaped Window (verso), 1628–74

Brush and gray and black ink, with gray wash; verso: brush and gray and some black ink, with gray wash on yellow prepared paper

17.6 × 23.5 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-612531

Leonaert Bramer, St. Peter Recognized by a Servant Girl

Leonaert Bramer

St. Peter Recognized by a Servant Girl, 1611–74

Brush and gray ink, gray wash, heightened with white, on blue paper

20.9 × 15.7 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-574865

Leonaert Bramer, Betrayal of Christ

Leonaert Bramer

Betrayal of Christ, 1637

Brush and black ink, gray and black wash, with black chalk and some body color on prepared gray paper, laid down on another sheet

20.3 × 27.3 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-552726

Leonaert Bramer, King Midas

Leonaert Bramer

King Midas, 1611–74

Brush and gray wash, heightened with white bodycolor; framing lines in brush and gray wash with white bodycolor

21 × 30 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-548087

Leonaert Bramer, Allegory of Vanity (Vanitas)

Leonaert Bramer

Allegory of Vanity (Vanitas), 1650

oil paint

800 × 613 cm

Kunsthistorisches Museum

C24-437095

Leonaert Bramer, Allegory of Transitoriness

Leonaert Bramer

Allegory of Transitoriness, 1640

oakwood

81.3 × 62 cm

Kunsthistorisches Museum

C24-437098

Leonaert Bramer, The Circumcision

Leonaert Bramer

The Circumcision, 1611–74

Point of brush and gray wash, watercolor, over slight indications in black chalk

30.3 × 36.1 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-539300

View all 25 works

Museums and collections

Where works by Leonaert Bramer are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 25 works by Leonaert Bramer

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

Artists born around the same time