.jpg?width=900)
Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence
Artist in the Global Art Registry
Agostino Masucci
1691–1758 · Papal States
- Born
- 1691 · Rome
- Died
- 1758 · Rome
6 works in the Collect24 Registry
Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.
Agostino Masucci was an Italian painter of the late-Baroque or Rococo period.
Read full biography
Agostino Masucci (Italian pronunciation: [aɡoˈstiːno maˈzuttʃi]; 29 August 1690 – 19 October 1758) was an Italian painter of the late-Baroque or Rococo period.
Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0
Unclaimed estate profile
This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Agostino Masucci manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.
Claim this estate profileSpotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.
6
Registered works
6
In museum collections
0
In gallery collections
0
In private collections
Featured works
Selected registered works by Agostino Masucci
Selected from 6 works by Agostino Masucci in the Collect24 Registry.
Agostino Masucci
Studies for the Education of the Virgin, 1692–1758
Pen and brown ink
21.5 × 22.7 cm
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
C24-491083
Agostino Masucci
Kanoniseringen af Sankt Ignatius af Loyola, 1691-1768
Sortkridt, pen, brunt blæk og brun lavering
24 × 14.9 cm
SMK – National Gallery of Denmark
C24-193883
Agostino Masucci
Den hellige Laurentius' martyrium, 1691-1768
Sortkridt på gråt papir, delvist omrammet med en linje i sortkridt
28.3 × 17 cm
SMK – National Gallery of Denmark
C24-193881
Agostino Masucci
Mariæ bebudelse, 1748
Olie på lærred
247 × 174 cm
SMK – National Gallery of Denmark
C24-116068

Agostino Masucci
The Virgin Appearing at Mass, 1692–1758
Red chalk, pen and brown ink. Squared in red chalk; framing lines in pen and brown ink
34.7 × 25.2 cm
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
C24-594859

Agostino Masucci
The Madonna with the Seven Founders of the Servite Order, c. 1728
Oil on canvas
174.8 × 115.7 cm
Art Institute of Chicago
C24-106778
Museums and collections
Where works by Agostino Masucci are registered
- SMK – National Gallery of Denmark
Copenhagen, Denmark
3 works
- The Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, United States
2 works
- Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, United States
1 work
Registry catalogue
Search all 6 works by Agostino Masucci
The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.
Open the full catalogue →Artists from the same period
Artists born around the same time
- Giuseppe Maria Crespi
1665–1747
46 works

