Portrait of Pompeo Batoni

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Pompeo Batoni

1708–1787 · Italian

Born
1708 · Lucca
Died
1787 · Rome

43 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Pompeo Girolamo Batoni was an Italian painter who displayed solid technical knowledge in his portrait work and in his numerous allegorical and mythological pictures. The high number of foreign visitors during the "Grand Tour" led him to specialize in portraits.

Read full biography

Pompeo Girolamo Batoni (25 January 1708 – 4 February 1787) was an Italian painter who displayed a solid technical knowledge in his portrait work and in his numerous allegorical and mythological pictures. The high number of foreign visitors travelling throughout Italy and reaching Rome during their "Grand Tour" led the artist to specialise in portraits. Batoni won international fame largely thanks to his customers, mostly British and Anglo-Irish gentlemen, whom he portrayed, often with famous Italian landscapes in the background. Such Grand Tour portraits by Batoni were in British private collections, thus ensuring the genre's popularity in Great Britain. One generation later, Sir Joshua Reynolds would take up this tradition and become the leading English portrait painter. Although Batoni was considered the best Italian painter of his time, contemporary chronicles mention his rivalry with Anton Raphael Mengs. In addition to art-loving nobility, Batoni's subjects included the kings and queens of Poland, Portugal, and Prussia; the Holy Roman Emperors Joseph II and Leopold II (a fact which earned him noble dignity); the popes Benedict XIV, Clement XIII, and Pius VI, Elector Karl Theodor of Bavaria; and many more. He also received numerous commissions for altarpieces for churches (in Rome, Brescia, Lucca and Parma, for example) as well as for mythological and allegorical subjects. Batoni's style took inspiration and incorporated elements of classical antiquity, French Rococo, Bolognese classicism, and the work of artists such as Nicolas Poussin, Claude Lorrain, and especially Raphael. As such, Pompeo Batoni is considered a precursor of Neoclassicism.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Pompeo Batoni manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

43

Registered works

42

In museum collections

1

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Pompeo Batoni

Selected from 43 works by Pompeo Batoni in the Collect24 Registry.

Pompeo Batoni, Christ in Glory with Saints Celsus, Julian, Marcionilla and Basilissa

Pompeo Batoni

Christ in Glory with Saints Celsus, Julian, Marcionilla and Basilissa, 1736–1737

Oil on canvas

64 × 34.9 cm

J. Paul Getty Museum

C24-136144

Pompeo Batoni, Portrait of John Talbot, later 1st Earl Talbot

Pompeo Batoni

Portrait of John Talbot, later 1st Earl Talbot, 1773

Oil on canvas

275.6 × 183.5 cm

J. Paul Getty Museum

C24-132629

Pompeo Batoni, The Fall of Simon Magus

Pompeo Batoni

The Fall of Simon Magus, c. 1745–50

oil on canvas

183 × 108 cm

Cleveland Museum of Art

C24-110796

Pompeo Batoni, Allegory in Honor of Pope Benedict XIV

Pompeo Batoni

Allegory in Honor of Pope Benedict XIV, ca. 1745

Red chalk, highlighted with white, on beige paper

36 × 24.9 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-566945

Pompeo Batoni, Portrait of John Scott (?) of Banks Fee

Pompeo Batoni

Portrait of John Scott (?) of Banks Fee, 1774

oil paint

101.3 × 74 cm

National Gallery

C24-346755

Pompeo Batoni, Portrait of Humphry Morice

Pompeo Batoni

Portrait of Humphry Morice, 1761

oil paint

117.5 × 172.8 cm

National Gallery

C24-346754

Pompeo Batoni, Bust-Length Study of a Child

Pompeo Batoni

Bust-Length Study of a Child, 1728–87

Black chalk, hightlighted with white chalk

15.7 × 18.9 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-493681

Pompeo Batoni, Three Nude Male Figures; Study of the Right Hand of the Figure on the Left

Pompeo Batoni

Three Nude Male Figures; Study of the Right Hand of the Figure on the Left, 1708–87

Red chalk

20.8 × 30.3 cm

The Metropolitan Museum of Art

C24-480322

Pompeo Batoni, William Weddell

Pompeo Batoni

William Weddell, 1765

oil paint

133 × 96.8 cm

Yale Center for British Art

C24-464197

Pompeo Batoni, Portrait of a Woman, traditionally identified as Margaret Stuart, Lady Hippisley

Pompeo Batoni

Portrait of a Woman, traditionally identified as Margaret Stuart, Lady Hippisley, 1785

oil paint

74.9 × 63.5 cm

Yale Center for British Art

C24-463922

Pompeo Batoni, Portrait of Prince B. Kurakin

Pompeo Batoni

Portrait of Prince B. Kurakin, 1782

oil paint

74 × 62 cm

Hermitage Museum

C24-422479

Pompeo Batoni, Continence of Scipio

Pompeo Batoni

Continence of Scipio, 1771

oil paint

226.5 × 297.5 cm

Hermitage Museum

C24-421045

View all 43 works

Museums and collections

Where works by Pompeo Batoni are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 43 works by Pompeo Batoni

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

Italian artists born around the same time