Portrait of Mary Cassatt

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Mary Cassatt

1844–1926 · American

Born
1844 · Allegheny
Died
1926 · Le Mesnil-Théribus

61 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Mary Stevenson Cassatt was an American painter and printmaker who lived most of her adult life in France. She befriended Edgar Degas, exhibited with the Impressionists, and often created images emphasizing the intimate bonds between mothers and children.

Read full biography

Mary Stevenson Cassatt (; May 22, 1844 – June 14, 1926) was an American painter and printmaker. She was born in Allegheny, Pennsylvania (now part of Pittsburgh's North Side), but lived most of her adult life in France, where she befriended Edgar Degas and exhibited with the Impressionists. Cassatt often created images of the social and private lives of women, with particular emphasis on the intimate bonds between mothers and children. She was described by Gustave Geffroy as one of "les trois grandes dames" (the three great ladies) of Impressionism alongside Marie Bracquemond and Berthe Morisot. In 1879, Diego Martelli compared her to Degas, as they both sought to depict movement, light, and design in the most modern sense. She also played an important role in introducing Impressionism to American collectors, notably through her friendship with the Havemeyer family.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Mary Cassatt manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

61

Registered works

61

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Mary Cassatt

Selected from 61 works by Mary Cassatt in the Collect24 Registry.

View all 61 works

Museums and collections

Where works by Mary Cassatt are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 61 works by Mary Cassatt

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

American artists born around the same time