Portrait of Konoe Nobutada

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Konoe Nobutada

1565–1614 · Japanese

Born
1565 · Japan
Died
1614

2 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Konoe Nobutada was a Momoyama period Japanese courtier known as a poet, calligrapher, painter, and diarist. He was also known as Nobumoto and Nobusuke in his early life, and Sanmyakuin in his late period.

Read full biography

Konoe Nobutada (近衛 信尹; 1565 – 1614) was a Momoyama period Japanese courtier known as a poet, calligrapher, painter and diarist. Having no legitimate son, he adopted his nephew Nobuhiro as his heir. Other names he is known by are Nobumoto (信基) and Nobusuke (信輔) in his early life, and Sanmyakuin (三藐院), his title in his late period. In Japanese calligraphy he is distinguished as one of the Kan'ei Sanpitsu (寛永三筆) or "Three Brushes of the Kan'ei period", named in imitation of the Heian period Sanpitsu.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Konoe Nobutada manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

2

Registered works

2

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Konoe Nobutada

Selected from 2 works by Konoe Nobutada in the Collect24 Registry.

Museums and collections

Where works by Konoe Nobutada are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 2 works by Konoe Nobutada

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

Japanese artists born around the same time