Portrait of Hans Baldung Grien

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Hans Baldung Grien

1480–1545 · German

Born
1480 · Schwäbisch Gmünd
Died
1545 · Strasbourg

63 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Hans Baldung Grien was a painter, printer, engraver, draftsman, and stained glass artist. He was considered the most gifted student of Albrecht Dürer and his art belongs to both German Renaissance and Mannerism.

Read full biography

Hans Baldung (1484 or 1485 – September 1545), called Hans Baldung Grien, (being an early nickname, because of his predilection for the colour green), was a painter, printer, engraver, draftsman, and stained glass artist, who was considered the most gifted student of Albrecht Dürer and whose art belongs to both German Renaissance and Mannerism. Throughout his lifetime, he developed a distinctive style, full of colour, expression and imagination. His talents were varied, and he produced a great and extensive variety of work including portraits, woodcuts, drawings, tapestries, altarpieces, and stained glass, often relying on allegories and mythological motifs.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Hans Baldung Grien manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

63

Registered works

63

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Hans Baldung Grien

Selected from 63 works by Hans Baldung Grien in the Collect24 Registry.

Hans Baldung Grien, A Monk Preaching

Hans Baldung Grien

A Monk Preaching, about 1505

Pen and brown ink and black chalk

30.8 × 22.4 cm

J. Paul Getty Museum

C24-209534

Hans Baldung Grien, Studies of Heads (recto); Studies of a Male Figure (verso)

Hans Baldung Grien

Studies of Heads (recto); Studies of a Male Figure (verso), about 1512–1513

Pen and black ink

12.4 × 17.1 cm

J. Paul Getty Museum

C24-196091

Hans Baldung Grien, The three ages and death

Hans Baldung Grien

The three ages and death, 1509

oil paint

48.2 × 32.8 cm

Kunsthistorisches Museum

C24-435597

Hans Baldung Grien, Portræthoved af en ung mand i ¾-profil mod højre

Hans Baldung Grien

Portræthoved af en ung mand i ¾-profil mod højre, 1484-1545

Sølvstift

14.9 × 9.8 cm

SMK – National Gallery of Denmark

C24-315421

Hans Baldung Grien, Et skovbryn med løvtræer

Hans Baldung Grien

Et skovbryn med løvtræer, 1520-1525

Sølvstift

10.3 × 14.5 cm

SMK – National Gallery of Denmark

C24-320623

Hans Baldung Grien, Børnefløjte

Hans Baldung Grien

Børnefløjte, 1520-1525

Sølvstift

14.3 × 10.1 cm

SMK – National Gallery of Denmark

C24-320531

Hans Baldung Grien, Nøgen dreng holdes frem, holdende en lille fløjte i sin venstre hånd

Hans Baldung Grien

Nøgen dreng holdes frem, holdende en lille fløjte i sin venstre hånd, 1520-1525

Sølvstift

14.4 × 9.5 cm

SMK – National Gallery of Denmark

C24-320556

Hans Baldung Grien, Et småbarns højre ben

Hans Baldung Grien

Et småbarns højre ben, 1520-1525

Sølvstift

15.1 × 9.9 cm

SMK – National Gallery of Denmark

C24-320502

Hans Baldung Grien, De tre skæbnegudinder Lachesis, Atropos og Klotho

Hans Baldung Grien

De tre skæbnegudinder Lachesis, Atropos og Klotho, 1513

Træsnit

21.9 × 15.6 cm

SMK – National Gallery of Denmark

C24-601542

Hans Baldung Grien, Madonna med barnet og engle i et landskab

Hans Baldung Grien

Madonna med barnet og engle i et landskab, 1509-1512

Clairobscur-træsnit med grå tonestok

37.7 × 25.9 cm

SMK – National Gallery of Denmark

C24-595415

Hans Baldung Grien, The Trinity and Mystic Pietà

Hans Baldung Grien

The Trinity and Mystic Pietà, 1512

oil paint

112.3 × 89.1 cm

National Gallery

C24-343563

Hans Baldung Grien, En trækonstruktion (en bro?). Spor af pen og sort blæk nederst til venstre

Hans Baldung Grien

En trækonstruktion (en bro?). Spor af pen og sort blæk nederst til venstre, 1520-1525

Sølvstift

10.3 × 14.5 cm

SMK – National Gallery of Denmark

C24-321089

View all 63 works

Museums and collections

Where works by Hans Baldung Grien are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 63 works by Hans Baldung Grien

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

German artists born around the same time