Autumn Landscape by Yang Borun

Autumn Landscape, late 1800s–1911

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Yang Borun

1837–1911 · Qing dynasty

Born
1837
Died
1911

1 work in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Yang Borun, born Yang Peifu, was a well-known Chinese poet, calligrapher, and painter. He was associated with the Shanghai School.

Read full biography

Yang Borun (simplified Chinese: 杨伯润; traditional Chinese: 楊伯潤; pinyin: Yáng Bórùn; Wade–Giles: Yang Pojun, 1837–1911), born Yang Peifu (杨佩夫), was a well-known Chinese poet, calligrapher, and painter of the Shanghai School. Yang was born to a scholarly family in Jiaxing, Zhejiang, he arrived in Shanghai in the early 1860s. Yang sold his paintings, mostly landscapes, to support the family. Some of them are in the collections of museums in Shanghai, Tokyo, Hong Kong, Taiwan, and Cleveland. A book of Yang's poetry is held at the Harvard University Yenching Library. Samples of his calligraphy have been published in Japan.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Yang Borun manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

1

Registered works

1

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Yang Borun

Selected from 1 work by Yang Borun in the Collect24 Registry.

Museums and collections

Where works by Yang Borun are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 1 work by Yang Borun

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

Artists born around the same time