Portrait of Valentin Ruths

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Valentin Ruths

1825–1905 · German

Born
1825 · Hamburg
Died
1905 · Hamburg

7 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

No biography has been recorded yet. Know this artist? Suggest an edit below and our team will review it.

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Valentin Ruths manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

7

Registered works

7

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Valentin Ruths

Selected from 7 works by Valentin Ruths in the Collect24 Registry.

Museums and collections

Where works by Valentin Ruths are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 7 works by Valentin Ruths

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

German artists born around the same time