Portrait of Thérèse Schwartze

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Thérèse Schwartze

1851–1918 · Dutch

Born
1851 · Amsterdam
Died
1918 · Amsterdam

12 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Thérèse Schwartze was a Dutch portrait painter.

Read full biography

Thérèse Schwartze (20 December 1851 – 23 December 1918) was a Dutch portrait painter.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Thérèse Schwartze manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

12

Registered works

12

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Thérèse Schwartze

Selected from 12 works by Thérèse Schwartze in the Collect24 Registry.

Thérèse Schwartze, Portret van Dr. P.J.H. Cuypers (1827-1921)

Thérèse Schwartze

Portret van Dr. P.J.H. Cuypers (1827-1921), 1885 - 1918

canvas

120 × 95 cm

Rijksmuseum

C24-116666

Thérèse Schwartze, Frederik Daniël Otto Obreen (1840-96). Hoofddirecteur van het Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam

Thérèse Schwartze

Frederik Daniël Otto Obreen (1840-96). Hoofddirecteur van het Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, 1883 - 1896

canvas

87.5 × 80 cm

Rijksmuseum

C24-109845

Thérèse Schwartze, Piet J. Joubert (1831-1900). Commandant-generaal van de Zuid-Afrikaanse Republiek

Thérèse Schwartze

Piet J. Joubert (1831-1900). Commandant-generaal van de Zuid-Afrikaanse Republiek, 1890

canvas

125 × 89 cm

Rijksmuseum

C24-109844

Thérèse Schwartze, Dr J L Dusseau

Thérèse Schwartze

Dr J L Dusseau, 1870

canvas

81.6 × 65.5 cm

Rijksmuseum

C24-109843

Thérèse Schwartze, Jonge Italiaanse vrouw met hond Puck

Thérèse Schwartze

Jonge Italiaanse vrouw met hond Puck, c. 1885 - c. 1886

canvas

144 × 103 cm

Rijksmuseum

C24-106638

Thérèse Schwartze, Drie meisjes uit het Amsterdamse Burgerweeshuis

Thérèse Schwartze

Drie meisjes uit het Amsterdamse Burgerweeshuis, 1885

canvas

81.5 × 96 cm

Rijksmuseum

C24-106369

Thérèse Schwartze, Portrait of Lizzy Ansingh

Thérèse Schwartze

Portrait of Lizzy Ansingh, 1902

canvas

78 × 62 cm

Rijksmuseum

C24-104731

Thérèse Schwartze, Portrait of Dr. G.F. Westerman, founder and director of Artis

Thérèse Schwartze

Portrait of Dr. G.F. Westerman, founder and director of Artis, 1878

124 × 87.5 cm

Amsterdam Museum

C24-458627

Thérèse Schwartze, Portrait of Petrus Jacobus Joubert - Commander-General of the South African Republic

Thérèse Schwartze

Portrait of Petrus Jacobus Joubert - Commander-General of the South African Republic, 1890

oil paint

125 × 89 cm

Amsterdam Museum

C24-457240

Thérèse Schwartze, Three girls from the Amsterdam Orphanage

Thérèse Schwartze

Three girls from the Amsterdam Orphanage, 1885

oil paint

81.5 × 96 cm

Amsterdam Museum

C24-456789

Thérèse Schwartze, Portrait of Sophia Adriana de Bruijn (1816-1890)

Thérèse Schwartze

Portrait of Sophia Adriana de Bruijn (1816-1890), 1890

oil paint

80 × 51.5 cm

Amsterdam Museum

C24-458360

Thérèse Schwartze, Portrait of Mrs. J.A.C. van Bilderbeek-Lamaison van Heenvliet

Thérèse Schwartze

Portrait of Mrs. J.A.C. van Bilderbeek-Lamaison van Heenvliet, 1900

oil paint

75 × 60.5 cm

Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands Art Collection

C24-330804

Museums and collections

Where works by Thérèse Schwartze are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 12 works by Thérèse Schwartze

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

Dutch artists born around the same time