Portrait of Svend Hammershøi

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Svend Hammershøi

1873–1948 · Danish

Born
1873 · Frederiksberg
Died
1948 · Frederiksberg

8 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Svend Hammershøi was a Danish painter and ceramist. He is principally remembered for his classical pottery designs for Royal Copenhagen and Kähler's Ceramics Factory.

Read full biography

Svend Hammershøi (10 August 1873 – 27 February 1948) was a Danish painter and ceramist. He is remembered principally for the classical pottery designs he contributed to the Royal Copenhagen (Kongelige Porcelainsfabrik) and to Kähler's Ceramics Factory (Kählers Keramiske Værksted) in Næstved.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Svend Hammershøi manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

8

Registered works

8

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Svend Hammershøi

Selected from 8 works by Svend Hammershøi in the Collect24 Registry.

Museums and collections

Where works by Svend Hammershøi are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 8 works by Svend Hammershøi

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

Danish artists born around the same time