Portrait of Pietro Paolini

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Pietro Paolini

1603–1681 · Italian

Born
1603 · Lucca
Died
1681 · Lucca

2 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Pietro Paolini, called il Lucchese, was an Italian Baroque painter who worked in Rome, Venice, and his native Lucca. He was a follower of Caravaggio and founded an Academy in his hometown.

Read full biography

Pietro Paolini, called il Lucchese (3 June 1603 – 12 April 1681) was an Italian painter of the Baroque period. Working in Rome, Venice and finally his native Lucca, he was a follower of Caravaggio to whose work he responded in a very personal manner. He founded an Academy in his hometown, which formed the next generation of painters of Lucca.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Pietro Paolini manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

2

Registered works

2

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Pietro Paolini

Selected from 2 works by Pietro Paolini in the Collect24 Registry.

Museums and collections

Where works by Pietro Paolini are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 2 works by Pietro Paolini

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

Italian artists born around the same time