Portrait of Jozef Van Lerius

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Jozef Van Lerius

1823–1876 · Belgian

Born
1823 · Antwerp
Died
1876 · Mechelen

11 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Joseph Henri François Van Lerius was a Belgian painter. He worked in the Romantic-Historical style.

Read full biography

Joseph Henri François Van Lerius (23 December 1823, Boom, Antwerp – 29 February 1876, Mechelen) was a Belgian painter in the Romantic-Historical style.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Jozef Van Lerius manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

11

Registered works

11

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Jozef Van Lerius

Selected from 11 works by Jozef Van Lerius in the Collect24 Registry.

Museums and collections

Where works by Jozef Van Lerius are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 11 works by Jozef Van Lerius

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

Belgian artists born around the same time