Portrait of Jacob Biltius

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Jacob Biltius

1633–1681 · Dutch

Born
1633 · The Hague
Died
1681 · Bergen op Zoom

5 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Jacob Biltius, a Dutch still life painter from The Hague, worked in various locations including Amsterdam, Maastricht, Antwerp, Leeuwarden, and Bergen op Zoom. He was known for his game, kitchen, and trompe-l'œil still lifes.

Read full biography

Jacob Biltius or Jacobus Biltius (The Hague, baptized 27 November 1633 – Bergen op Zoom, 8 February 1681) was a Dutch still life painter originally from The Hague who worked in various places including The Hague, Amsterdam, Maastricht, Antwerp, Leeuwarden and Bergen op Zoom. He was known for his game still lifes, kitchen still lifes and trompe-l'œil still lifes.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Jacob Biltius manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

5

Registered works

5

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Jacob Biltius

Selected from 5 works by Jacob Biltius in the Collect24 Registry.

Museums and collections

Where works by Jacob Biltius are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 5 works by Jacob Biltius

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

Dutch artists born around the same time