Portrait of Howard Russell Butler

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Howard Russell Butler

1856–1934 · American

Born
1856 · New York City
Died
1934 · Princeton

7 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Howard Russell Butler was an American painter and founder of the American Fine Arts Society. He persuaded Andrew Carnegie to fund Carnegie Lake, supervised the construction of the Carnegie Mansion, designed an astronomy hall, and painted a solar eclipse for the U.S. Naval Observatory.

Read full biography

Howard Russell Butler (March 3, 1856 – May 20, 1934) was an American painter and founder of the American Fine Arts Society. Butler persuaded Andrew Carnegie to fund the construction of Carnegie Lake near Princeton University, supervised the construction of the Carnegie Mansion, designed an astronomy hall, and painted a solar eclipse for the U.S. Naval Observatory.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Howard Russell Butler manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

7

Registered works

7

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Howard Russell Butler

Selected from 7 works by Howard Russell Butler in the Collect24 Registry.

Museums and collections

Where works by Howard Russell Butler are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 7 works by Howard Russell Butler

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

American artists born around the same time