Portrait of Henriette Ronner-Knip

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Henriette Ronner-Knip

1821–1909 · Belgian

Born
1821 · Amsterdam
Died
1909 · Ixelles

4 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Henriëtte Ronner-Knip was a Dutch-Belgian artist, chiefly in the Romantic style. She is best known for her still life animal paintings, especially cats.

Read full biography

Henriëtte Ronner-Knip (Dutch pronunciation: [ɦɑ̃ːriˈjɛtə ˈrɔnər ˈknɪp]; 31 May 1821 – 28 February 1909) was a Dutch-Belgian artist chiefly in the Romantic style who is best known for her still life animal paintings; especially cats.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of Henriette Ronner-Knip manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

4

Registered works

4

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Henriette Ronner-Knip

Selected from 4 works by Henriette Ronner-Knip in the Collect24 Registry.

Museums and collections

Where works by Henriette Ronner-Knip are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 4 works by Henriette Ronner-Knip

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

Belgian artists born around the same time