Portrait of Anouk Kruithof

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

Anouk Kruithof

b. 1981 · Dutch

Born
1981 · Dordrecht

1 work in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

Anouk Kruithof is a transdisciplinary visual artist. She lives and works between Brussels, Berlin, and Botopasi.

Read full biography

Anouk Kruithof (born 1981 in Dordrecht, the Netherlands) is a transdisciplinary visual artist, who lives and works between Brussels, Belgium; Berlin, Germany; and Botopasi, Suriname. Her practice engages with social themes and their relation to digital visual culture, drawing on the surplus of online images and their impact on human connectivity, mental health, and geopolitical awareness. Her work encompasses various media, including photography, sculpture, collage, video and animation, artist books, installation, websites, text, performance, and social, community-based projects. Kruithof's work has been widely recognised and exhibited internationally, including at MoMA in New York as part of “Ocean of Images” (2015), as well as through solo exhibitions at Museum Tinguely in Basel, Centro de la Imagen in Mexico City, Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam, Kunsthal Rotterdam, FOAM in Amsterdam, and Viernulvier (formerly Vooruit) in Ghent, Belgium. Her works are included in the public collections of institutions such as SF MoMA in San Francisco, Aperture Foundation in New York, Fotomuseum Winterthur in Switzerland, Museum Folkwang in Essen, Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam, Centraal Museum in Utrecht, and Museum Voorlinden in Wassenaar.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed artist profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Anouk Kruithof does not manage it yet. If this is you, claim the profile to control your biography, portrait and to register your own works.

Claim this artist profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

1

Registered works

0

In museum collections

1

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by Anouk Kruithof

Selected from 1 work by Anouk Kruithof in the Collect24 Registry.

Museums and collections

Where works by Anouk Kruithof are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 1 work by Anouk Kruithof

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

Dutch artists born around the same time