Portrait of André Devambez

Wikimedia Commons · See source page for licence

Artist in the Global Art Registry

André Devambez

1867–1944 · French

Born
1867 · 1st arrondissement of Paris
Died
1944 · 14th arrondissement of Paris

7 works in the Collect24 Registry

Every work carries a permanent Collect24 Art ID, the way a book has an ISBN.

André Devambez was a French painter and illustrator known for his whimsical children's book illustrations and dramatic paintings of Paris scenes and early airplanes. He was a professor at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts, a member of the French Academie des Beaux-Arts, and a Commander of the French Legion of Honor.

Read full biography

André Victor Édouard Devambez (26 May 1867 – 18 March 1944) was a French painter and illustrator. best-known his whimsical illustrations of children's books and his dramatic paintings of Paris scenes and of early airplanes from a viewpoint high above. He was professor at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts, a member of the French Academie des Beaux-Arts, and a Commander of the French Legion of Honor, but his work is little known today aside from nine paintings found in the Musée d'Orsay, and occasional special exhibitions.

Biography source: Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 4.0

Unclaimed estate profile

This profile was built from publicly available information. Nobody representing the estate of André Devambez manages it yet. If you represent the estate or foundation, claim the profile to control the biography, portrait and registered works.

Claim this estate profile

Spotted something incorrect? Sign in to suggest an edit — our editors review every change.

7

Registered works

7

In museum collections

0

In gallery collections

0

In private collections

Featured works

Selected registered works by André Devambez

Selected from 7 works by André Devambez in the Collect24 Registry.

Museums and collections

Where works by André Devambez are registered

Registry catalogue

Search all 7 works by André Devambez

The complete catalogue lets you search by title, year, collection, medium or Collect24 Art ID, and filter by period, medium and collection.

Open the full catalogue →

Artists from the same period

French artists born around the same time